Print

Privacy, Security, Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY
Personal information provided to Alice Springs Helicopters is collected in accordance with applicable Privacy Legislation.  Privacy Legislation means laws in respect of privacy and the protection of personal and health information including, without limitation, the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Information collected is used solely for the purpose of processing your flight booking and is not disclosed, stored, transferred, rented or sold to third parties.  However if you do not provide this information, we may be unable to process your booking.  We do not keep a record of your email address or credit card details once you have taken your flight.

SECURITY
Alice Springs Helicopters uses industry standard practices to safeguard your personal information, including firewalls and Secure Socket Layers.  We utilise several different security techniques to protect data from unauthorised access through our Website Developer and Hosting Company.  However if you do not wish to provide your personal or credit card details on-line, please contact us by phone (+61) 08 8952 9800, fax (+61) 08 8952 4800 or letter addressed to:

Reservations Officer
Alice Springs Helicopters
PO Box 4816
Alice Springs NT 0871
Australia

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Tour information
Flights operate seven days a week between sunrise and sunset (except 25 December to 1 January) and depart daily upon request.  All flight times are approximate and depend on the helicopter in service on the day.  Conduct of flights is subject to pilot discretion, weather conditions and availability. Routes may be flown in reverse or altered due to other aircraft in the vicinity.

Minimum Passenger Numbers
Alice Springs Helicopters are the only helicopter company in Australia to operate single passenger scenic helicopter tours however this is subject to aircraft availability.

Passenger Weights
Due to aircraft weight limitations, passenger weights are required before your booking can be confirmed.  Oversize passengers may be required to pay for an additional seat.

Insurance
Alice Springs Helicopters carries full insurance including Airline Passenger Seat Insurance.  All insurance cover is included in the cost of your flight.

Carriage of Children
One infant under the age of 3 may travel free of charge per flight if seated on parent/guardian’s lap - conditions apply - please advise at time of booking.  Children aged 3 or more pay the full adult fare as they occupy a seat.

Carriage of Disabled Passengers
We carry many disabled passengers.  Disabled parking and facilities are available at our air-conditioned Flight Lounge.  Disabled passengers must be able to board and disembark a helicopter with limited assistance and understand a safety briefing.

Free transfers
All flights include free transfers to and from accommodation or alternatively Alice Springs Airport in conjunction with domestic airline flight arrival or departure times.

Payment
Mastercard, Visa and EFTPOS facilities are available.  Flight bookings will be confirmed when prepayment has been received unless credit arrangements are in place.  Payments can be made in cash at our offices.

Reconfirmation
We would prefer if you could reconfirm your booking 24 hours before your flight by phoning +61 (0) 8 8952 9800.

Scenic Flight Cancellation Policy
We understand that plans change and we like to be flexible where possible.  Should you cancel with 24 hours to less than 48 hour’s notice; 80% refund.  Less than 24 hour’s notice - no refund.  If we cancel for any reason - full refund.

Private Charter Cancellation Policy
Special Terms and Conditions apply - please contact us with your e-mail address so we can send to you directly.  Additional information is required for Heli-Tours that include meals and additional ground touring.

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE

Privacy, Security, Terms and Conditions

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Personal information provided to Alice Springs Helicopters is collected in accordance with applicable Privacy Legislation.  Privacy Legislation means laws in respect of privacy and the protection of personal and health information including, without limitation, the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

 

Information collected is used solely for the purpose of processing your flight booking and is not disclosed, stored, transferred, rented or sold to third parties.  However if you do not provide this information, we may be unable to process your booking.  We do not keep a record of your email address or credit card details once you have taken your flight.

 

SECURITY

Alice Springs Helicopters uses industry standard practices to safeguard your personal information, including firewalls and Secure Socket Layers.  We utilise several different security techniques to protect data from unauthorised access through our Website Developer and Hosting Company.  However if you do not wish to provide your personal or credit card details on-line, please contact us by phone (+61) 08 8952 9800, fax (+61) 08 8952 4800 or letter addressed to:

Reservations Officer

Alice Springs Helicopters

PO Box 4816

Alice Springs NT 0871

Australia

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Tour information

Flights operate seven days a week between sunrise and sunset (except 25 December to 1 January) and depart daily upon request.  All flight times are approximate and depend on the helicopter in service on the day.  Conduct of flights is subject to pilot discretion, weather conditions and availability. Routes may be flown in reverse or altered due to other aircraft in the vicinity.

 

Minimum Passenger Numbers

Prices are per seat with a minimum of 2 passengers required per flight.

Single passengers may be accommodated under certain circumstance and can either be wait-listed or choose to pay for two seats to guarantee their flight.  Please check with our office on (+61) 08 8952 9800 for availability on the day.

 

Passenger Weights

Due to aircraft weight limitations, passenger weights are required before your booking can be confirmed.  Oversize passengers may be required to pay for an additional seat.

 

Insurance

Alice Springs Helicopters carries full insurance including Airline Passenger Seat Insurance.  All insurance cover is included in the cost of your flight.

 

Carriage of Children

One infant under the age of 3 may travel free of charge per flight if seated on parent/guardian’s lap - conditions apply - please advise at time of booking.  Children aged 3 or more pay the full adult fare as they occupy a seat.

 

Carriage of Disabled Passengers

We carry many disabled passengers.  Disabled parking and facilities are available at our air-conditioned Flight Lounge.  Disabled passengers must be able to board and disembark a helicopter with limited assistance and understand a safety briefing.

 

Free transfers

All flights include free transfers to and from accommodation or alternatively Alice Springs Airport in conjunction with domestic airline flight arrival or departure times.

 

Payment

Mastercard, Visa and EFTPOS facilities are available.  Flight bookings will be confirmed when prepayment has been received unless credit arrangements are in place.  Payments can be made in cash at our offices.

 

Reconfirmation

We would prefer if you could reconfirm your booking 24 hours before your flight by phoning +61 (0) 8 8952 9800.

 

Scenic Flight Cancellation Policy

We understand that plans change and we like to be flexible where possible.  Should you cancel with 24 hours to less than 48 hour’s notice; 80% refund.  Less than 24 hour’s notice - no refund.  If we cancel for any reason - full refund.

 

Private Charter Cancellation Policy

Special Terms and Conditions apply - please contact us with your e-mail address so we can send to you directly.  Additional information is required for Heli-Tours that include meals and additional ground touring.

Contact Details

Ph: +61 (0) 8 8952 9800
Fax: +61 (0) 8 8952 4800
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Alice Springs Airport Precinct
Davis Drive
Alice Springs
NT 0870